Distinguished Lecturers

Distinguished Lecturers

Request for OES Distinguished Lecturers Nominations

Distinguished Lecture by Dr. James V. Candy, March 3, 2021

James V. Candy

UC-LLNL, Livermore, CA
tsoftware@aol.com
Endorsed by the Signal Processing and Statistical Learning * (SPSL) Technology Committee.

Biography of James V. Candy

Topics:
Model-based acoutstic signal processing (underwater,ultrasonics, room)
Nonlinear filtering: Particle filters, Kalman filters
Time-reversal signal processing
Radioactive Contraband Detection: a Bayesian Approach
Bayseian Signal Processing, an Overview of Particle Filtering Methods

Kenneth Foote

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts
kfoote@whoi.edu
Endorsed by the Underwater Acoustics (UA) Technology Committee.

Biography of Kenneth Foote

Topics:
Underwater sound scattering
Marine resource quantification
Sonar performance evaluation

Donna M. Kocak

L3Harris Technologies, Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.
Donna.Kocak@I3harris.com
Endorsed by the Subsea Optics and Vision (SOV) Technology Committee.

Biography of Donna Kocak

Topics

Perspectives in Ocean Engineering
Fiber optic cables and systems
Hazard monitoring by electro-optic methods

Maurizio Migliaccio

Universit à di Napoli Parthenope – Italy
migliaccio@uniparthenope.it
Endorsed by the OES Ocean Remote Sensing Technology Committee.

Biography of Maurizio Migliaccio

Topics:
Synthetic Aperture Radar for oil spill observation
Wind speed estimation by synthetic aperture radar
Man-made targets at sea, observation by polarimetric SAR

John R. Potter

Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Trondheim, Norway
john.r.potter@ieee.org
Endorsed by the Ocean Observations and Environmental Sustainability (OOSES) Technology Committee.

Biography of John Potter

Topics:
The next wave of game-changing heterogeneous nested autonomy
Underwater Acoustics, communication and networking
Ocean noise and marine mammals
Lessons learnt in the open ocean, a blue-water sailing perspective

Hanumat (Hanu) Singh

Center of Robotics, Northeastern University
ha.singh@northeastern.edu
Endorsed by the Autonomous Marine Systems (AMS) Technology Committee.

Biography of Hanumat (Hanu) Sing

Topics:
Current & Future Issues in the use of AUVs
Unmanned Aerial Systems for Polar & Oceanographic Applications
Bipolar Robotics – AUVs for Research in the Arctic & Antarctic
Machine Learning for Underwater Imagery
The Role of Robotics in Fisheries Research

Richard (Rick) Spinrad

Oregon State University
rick.spinrad54@gmail.com
Endorsed by the Ocean Observations and Environmental Sustainability (OOSES) Technology Committee.

Biography of Richard (Rick) Spinrad

Topics:
Marine Technology (past, current & future)
Ocean Policy
Operational Oceanography(civil & military)

Milica Stojanovic

Boston, MA
millitsa@ece.neu.edu
Endorsed by the Underwater Communication, Navigation, & Positioning (UNCP) Technology Committee.

Biography of Milica Stojanovic

Topics:
Signal processing for acoustic communications
Multi-carrier modulation/detection for acoustic channels
Statistical characterization of underwater acoustic communication channels
Multiple access in underwater acoustic systems
Reliable transmission over acoustic channels

Stefan Williams

The University of Sydney
stefanw@acfr.usyd.edu.au
Endorsed by the Autonomous Marine Systems (AMS) Technology Committee.

Biography of Stefan Williams

Topics:
Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Navigation and Mapping
Machine Learning
Planning &applications in Ecology
Geoscience and Archaeology

Tamaki Ura

University of Tokyo, Japan
ura@iis.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Endorsed by the Autonomous Marine Systems (AMS) Technology Committee.

Biography of Tamaki Ura

Topics:
Autonomous Underwater Vehicles Perspective
Deep Sea Exploration
Underwater Technologies