Distinguished Lecturers

Distinguished Lecturers

James V. Candy

UC-LLNL, Livermore, CA
tsoftware@aol.com
Endorsed by the Signal Processing and Statistical Learning * (SPSL) Technology Committee.

Biography of James V. Candy

Topics:
Model-based acoutstic signal processing (underwater,ultrasonics, room)
Nonlinear filtering: Particle filters, Kalman filters
Time-reversal signal processing
Radioactive Contraband Detection: a Bayesian Approach
Bayseian Signal Processing, an Overview of Particle Filtering Methods

Kenneth Foote

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, Massachusetts
kfoote@whoi.edu
Endorsed by the Underwater Acoustics (UA) Technology Committee.

Biography of Kenneth Foote

Topics:
Underwater sound scattering
Marine resource quantification
Sonar performance evaluation

Marcia Isakson

ARL-UT, Austin, Texas
misakson@arlut.utexas.edu
Endorsed by the Underwater Acoustics (UA) Technology Committee.

Biography of Marcia Isakson

Topics:
Acoustic interactions with ocean sediments
Experimental measurements, in the laboratory and in situ, and modeling of acoustic scattering from sediments
Classification of ocean sediments from autonomous underwater vehicles

Donna M. Kocak

L3Harris Technologies, Melbourne, Florida, U.S.A.
Donna.Kocak@I3harris.com
Endorsed by the Subsea Optics and Vision (SOV) Technology Committee.

Biography of Donna Kocak

Topics

Perspectives in Ocean Engineering
Fiber optic cables and systems
Hazard monitoring by electro-optic methods

Maurizio Migliaccio

Universit à di Napoli Parthenope – Italy
migliaccio@uniparthenope.it
Endorsed by the OES Ocean Remote Sensing Technology Committee.

Biography of Maurizio Migliaccio

Topics:
Synthetic Aperture Radar for oil spill observation
Wind speed estimation by synthetic aperture radar
Man-made targets at sea, observation by polarimetric SAR

John R. Potter

Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Trondheim, Norway
john.r.potter@ieee.org
Endorsed by the Ocean Observations and Environmental Sustainability (OOSES) Technology Committee.

Biography of John Potter

Topics:
The next wave of game-changing heterogeneous nested autonomy
Underwater Acoustics, communication and networking
Ocean noise and marine mammals
Lessons learnt in the open ocean, a blue-water sailing perspective

Hanumat (Hanu) Singh

Center of Robotics, Northeastern University
ha.singh@northeastern.edu
Endorsed by the Autonomous Marine Systems (AMS) Technology Committee.

Biography of Hanumat (Hanu) Sing

Topics:
Current & Future Issues in the use of AUVs
Unmanned Aerial Systems for Polar & Oceanographic Applications
Bipolar Robotics – AUVs for Research in the Arctic & Antarctic
Machine Learning for Underwater Imagery
The Role of Robotics in Fisheries Research

Richard (Rick) Spinrad

Oregon State University
rick.spinrad54@gmail.com
Endorsed by the Ocean Observations and Environmental Sustainability (OOSES) Technology Committee.

Biography of Richard (Rick) Spinrad

Topics:
Marine Technology (past, current & future)
Ocean Policy
Operational Oceanography(civil & military)

Milica Stojanovic

Boston, MA
millitsa@ece.neu.edu
Endorsed by the Underwater Communication, Navigation, & Positioning (UNCP) Technology Committee.

Biography of Milica Stojanovic

Topics:
Signal processing for acoustic communications
Multi-carrier modulation/detection for acoustic channels
Statistical characterization of underwater acoustic communication channels
Multiple access in underwater acoustic systems
Reliable transmission over acoustic channels

Albert J. Williams 3rd

WHOI, Woods Hole, MA
awilliams@whoi.edu
Endorsed by the Current Wave & Turbulence Measurement and Applications (CWTMA) Technology Committee.

Biography of Albert J. Williams 3rd

Topics:
Technology of flow measurement
Oceanographic instrumentation
Microstructure and mixing
Bottom boundary layer turbulence and sediment transport

Stefan Williams

The University of Sydney
stefanw@acfr.usyd.edu.au
Endorsed by the Autonomous Marine Systems (AMS) Technology Committee.

Biography of Stefan Williams

Topics:
Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Navigation and Mapping
Machine Learning
Planning &applications in Ecology
Geoscience and Archaeology

Tamaki Ura

University of Tokyo, Japan
ura@iis.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Endorsed by the Autonomous Marine Systems (AMS) Technology Committee.

Biography of Tamaki Ura

Topics:
Autonomous Underwater Vehicles Perspective
Deep Sea Exploration
Underwater Technologies