Distinguished Service Award

2021 Distinguished Service Award

Albert (Sandy) J. Williams, 3rd

Each year, the Distinguished Service Achievement Award of the Oceanic Engineering Society honors one OES member for outstanding service in furthering the objectives and activities of the Society.

On behalf of the Society it is an honor to present this year’s Distinguished Service Award to Albert (Sandy) J. Williams, 3rd. Sandy was chosen for his long involvement with OES Technology Committees as well as with the Joint Oceans Advisory Board, guiding the development of these regular OCEANS Conference and Exhibitions.
Sandy’s vision for Technology Committees included that they should each run a regular Symposium or Workshop with published papers, as a means to bring session streams to OCEANS. He led CMTC (later CWTM, then CWTMA) as a role model for that concept.

The alignment of OES Technology Committees with OCEANS tracks was imperfect, and Sandy guided the merger with MTS to stress unity between the contributions from MTS and OES Technology Committees in OCEANS conferences.

Sandy’s service as JOAB Co-Chair was significant in establishing the working relationship between OES and MTS. In particular, his work on the OCEANS Conference Operations Policy contributed to the documentation of the partnership.

Sandy was a great recruiter of volunteers and participants. Sandy’s service in the global spread of OES is shown in his leadership in SYMPOL in India, and in the Baltic Symposiums. Nearer home he worked to establish the OES Chapter of the Providence Section which has become one of the more active Chapters in OES.

Past Recipients of the Distinguished Service Award of the IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society
2020 N. Ross Chapman
2019 Marinna Martini
2018 Jerry Carroll
2017 Robert L. Wernli
2016 Harumi Sugimatsu
2015 Elizabeth Creed
2014 Diane DiMassa
2013 Robert Bannon
2012 Robert Spindel
2011 James Barbera
2010 Thomas Freud Wiener
2009 Christian de Moustier
2008 Archie Todd Morrison III
2007 Stephen M. Holt
2006 Rene Garello
2005 Claude P. Brancart
2004 William M. Carey
2003 Joseph Czika
2002 James S. Collins
2001 Claude P. Brancart
2000 Frederick H. Maltz
1999 Pierre Sabathé
1998 Norman D. Miller
1997 Ferial M. El-Hawary
1996 Glen N. Williams
1995 David E. Weissman
1994 Daniel L. Alspach
1993 Edward W. Early
1992 Gordon Raisbeck
1991 Frederick H. Fisher
1990 Anthony I. Eller
1989 Eric Herz
1988 Harold A. Sabbagh
1987 Stanley L. Ehrlich
1986 Stanley G. Chamberlain
1985 Joseph R. Vadus
1984 John C. Redmond
1983 Elmer P. Wheaton
1982 Arthur S. Westneat
1981 Lloyd Z. Maudlin
1980 Donald M. Bolle
1979 Richard M. Emberson
1978 Edward W. Early
1977 Calvin T. Swift
1976 Frank Snodgrass
1975 Arthur S. Westneat