Standing Committees and Operational Committees

Standing Committees and Operational Committees

OFFICERS

Standing Committees
Operational Committees

Chair / Members

VP for Professional Activities Membership Development

Brandy Armstrong
Frederic Maussang (YP)
Farheen Fauziya (WIE)

Student Activities

Jeff Dusek

Promotion
Outreach

Steve Holt
Webmaster (Steve Holt)
Earthzine (Hari Vishnu – Editor in Chief)
Beacon (Harumi Sugimatsu – Editor in Chief)

VP for Technical Activities

Technology Committees

 

 Shyam Madhusudhana

Chapters

 

Gerardo Acosta
Distinguished Lecturer Standing Committee Mal Heron
Rene Garello
James Candy
Ken Foote
VP for OCEANS JOAB

Co-Chairs:
Bill Kirkwood (OES)
Donna Kocak (MTS)

René Garello
Venu Palliyal
Chris Whitt

OCEANS Tutorial Supervision

Fausto Ferreira

OCEANS Student Poster Competition

Shyam Madhusudhana

RECON

Co-Chairs:
Brian Horsburgh (OES)
Andy Clark (MTS)

Bob Wernli
Jim Barbera
Ken Takagi
Lian Lian
Fausto Ferreira

VP for Workshops and Symposia Workshops and Symposia

Philippe Courmontagne

Treasurer Finance

Elizabeth Creed
Diane Di Massa
Françoise Pearlman

Junior Past President

Awards

René Garello
DTAA:
Senior Past President, Treasurer
DSA:
Senior Past President, Secretary
New Awards:
Senior Past President, Past President

Nominations & Appointments

René Garello
Junior Past President

Global Earth Observation (GEO)

René Garello
Jay Pearlman
Siri Jodha Khalsa
Hans-Peter Plag
Françoise Pearlman

Senior Past President

Governance

Jerry Carroll
Policy and Procedures

OTC

Jerry Carroll
Claude Brancart
Ken Foote (TPC)
Hani Elshahawi (OTC)
Jim Barbera (ATC)
Malcom Heron (OTC Asia)
Gamal Hassan (OTC Brazil)

President

Fellows

Jay Pearlman
Milica Stojanovic
Ross Chapman
Bob Spindel
Ferial El-Hawari
Cliff Carter
Glen Williams
Junku Yuh
Malcom Heron
René Garello

OCEANS Steering Committee (OSC)

Co-Chairs:
OES President, MTS President

VP OCEANS
OES Treasurer
Junior Past President

Strategic Planning Committee

Christian de Moustier
OES ExCom

Standards

TBD