FPO
IEEE

IEEE Fellows

Fellows of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society

The grade of Fellow recognizes unusual distinction in the profession and shall be conferred only by invitation of the Board of Directors upon a person of outstanding and extraordinary qualifications and experience in IEEE designated fields (including electrical engineering, electronics, computer engineering and computer sciences, and the allied branches of engineering and related arts and sciences), who has made important individual contributions to one or more of these fields, that have been reflected in an improved quality of life for society.

The IEEE Bylaws limit the number of members who can be advanced to Fellow grade in any one year to one-tenth percent of the total Institute membership, exclusive of Students and Associates, on record as of December 31 of the year preceding.

Nominations are evaluated by the Technical Society/Council engaged in the technical field in which the candidate is active. The professional scope for Oceanic Engineering is:

All applications of electrical and electronic engineering pertaining to all bodies of water. Included are design, testing and application of water oriented systems, subsystems, and components. This shall include scientific, technical and industrial applications, or other activities that contribute to the field, or utilize the techniques or products of the field, subject to modifications directed or approved by the IEEE Technical Activities Board as the art develops.

An individual's contribution may be within any of three categories: Engineer/Scientist, Technical Leader or Educator, all of which are deserving of recognition.

Requirements:

Candidates must be an IEEE Senior Member at the time of nomination and have been an IEEE Member for at least 5 years.  Any person, including those who are not members of the IEEE, may nominate a candidate.  The exceptions are IEEE Officers involved in Fellow evaluations and IEEE Staff.

The Fellow Nomination Kit can be downloaded from the Fellow Program Website or requested by email (fellow-kit@ieee.org).  Contact the OES Fellow Committee Chair, Shahriar Negahdaripour, for further information:

Shahriar Negahdaripour
University of Miami
1251 Memorial Drive
McArthur Bldg, Room 406
Coral Gables, FL 33146
United States of America
Phone: +1 305-284-3352
nshahriar@miami.edu

 

1970's - 1980's
1974 Van Trees, Harry R3 -Southeastern USA
For contributions to teaching and research in the detection, estimation and modulation theory area, and the design of military communications systems.
1982 La Rosa, R R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions in the field of electron optics, traveling-wave tubes, and particle acceleration.
1983 Cox, Henry R2 -Eastern USA
For technical leadership in underwater research and development.  
1983 Herz, Eric R5 -Southwestern USA
For contributions to the development and management of information systems for testing aerospace vehicles and for valuable services to the Institute.
1983 Powers, E R6 -Western USA
For contributions to the analysis of data relating to nonlinear phenomena in materials such as controlled thermonuclear plasmas.
1983 Swift, Calvin R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to the area of microwave remote sensing of the oceans.
1984 Boerner, Wolfgang-martin R4 -Central USA
For advancement in inverse methods in sensing systems and in high-resolution broad band Doppler radar polarimetry.  
1984 Mochizuki, Hitoshi R10 -Asia and Pacific
For contributions to maritime communications systems.
1988 Carter, G Clifford R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to the theory of coherence and time delay estimation.  
1989 Baggeroer, Arthur R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to advanced array processing and underwater acoustics.
1989 Ramachandran, V R7 -Canada
For contributions to theory of multivariable networks with applications to two-dimensional digital filters.  
 
1990's
1991 Spindel, Robert R6 -Western USA
For leadership in ocean engineering, and the advancement of the technology for ocean acoustic tomography.  
1991 Weissman, David R1 -Northeastern USA
For leadership in the development of radar techniques to measure ocean surface wave parameters and surface winds.
1993 Engelson, Irving R1 -Northeastern USA
For management leadership of IEEE technical activities worldwide.  
1993 Hallikainen, Martti R8 -Europe
For contributions to microwave remote sensing of forests, snow, and sea ice.
1994 Moura, Jose R2 -Eastern USA
For contributions to nonlinear filtering and model-based signal processing.  
1997 Ohte, Akira R10 -Asia and Pacific
For contributions to and leadership in the development of a fully automatic nuclear quadrupole resonance thermometer and its application to precise temperature measurement.  
1998 Alspach, Daniel R6 -Western USA
For leadership in the theoretical development of non-linear estimation theory and its practical applications to multiple target data association and tracking problems in ocean surveillance.  
1998 Avery, Susan R5 -Southwestern USA
For scientific and educational leadership and research in atmospheric science  
1999 El-hawary, Ferial R7 -Canada
For contributions to application of digital system concepts to underwater dynamic motion estimation and marine seismic methods.  
1999 Jones, W Linwood R3 -Southeastern USA
For contributions to the development and application of active microwave remote sensing technology for satellite oceanography.  
1999 Candy, James R6 -Western USA
For contributions to model-based ocean acoustic signal processing.  
 
2000's
2001 Sullivan, Edmund R1 -Northeastern USA
For developments in model-based acoustic array signal processing.  
2001 Vadus, Joseph R2 -Eastern USA
For contributions to ocean technology, engineering, and research.  
2002 Maeda, Hisaaki R10 -Asia and Pacific
For contributions to the theory of floating structures and wave energy absorption.
2003 Bannon, Robert R2 -Eastern USA
For leadership in ocean engineering and the practical application of sensor technologies.
2003 Worcester, Peter R6 -Western USA
For leadership in acoustic techniques for observing the ocean.  
2004 Fouquet, Julie R6 -Western USA
For contributions to optical switch and light-emitting device technologies.
2004 Kirkham, Harold R6 -Western USA
For leadership in the field of optical measurements for power systems  
2005 Lynch, James R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to sound transmission in shallow coastal waters for mapping bottom boundary layer characterizations.
2005 Williams, Albert R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to the development of instrumentation for measuring oceanic processes.  
2005 Yuh, Junku R6 -Western USA
For contributions to autonomous underwater robots.  
2006 Garello, Rene R8 -Europe
For contributions to signal processing applied to remote sensing of the ocean.
2006 Ledrew, Ellsworth R7 -Canada
For contributions to environmental remote sensing sciences.
2007 Ehrich Leonard, Naomi R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to control of underwater vehicles.
2007 Jemison, William R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to microwave photonics for radar and communications.
2007 Jones, Colin R3 -Southeastern USA
For contributions to deep ocean exploration, search and recovery and salvage.
2007 Mitra, Urbashi R6 -Western USA
For contributions to multiuser wideband digital communication systems  
2007 Ura, Tamaki R10 -Asia and Pacific
For contributions to autonomous underwater vehicle technologies.
2007 Zorzi, Michele R8 -Europe
For contributions in the area of energy efficient protocol design.
2008 Mikhalevsky, Peter R2 -Eastern USA
For contributions to ocean acoustics and tomography.
2008 Panetta, Karen R1 -Northeastern USA
For leadership in engineering education and curriculum development to attract, retain, and advance women in engineering.
2008 Pearlman, Jay R6 -Western USA
For leadership in space-based earth observing systems.
2009 Fall, Kevin R6 -Western USA
For contributions to Internet architectures and protocols in challenging environments.
2009 Hermand, Jean-pierre R8 -Europe
For contributions to geoacoustic inversion techniques for adaptive signal processing in ocean acoustics.
2009 Kasahara, Junzo R10 -Asia and Pacific
For contributions to submarine seismic technology.
2009 Murch, Ross R10 -Asia and Pacific
For contributions to multiple antenna systems for wireless communications.
 
2010's
2010 Chapman, Ross R7 -Canada
For contributions to geoacoustic characterization of ocean bottom environments.
2010 Singer, Andrew R4 -Central USA
For contributions to signal processing techniques for digital communication.  
2010 Stojanovic, Milica R1 -Northeastern
For contributions to underwater acoustic communications.
2010 Vesecky, John R6 -Western USA
For contributions to marine remote sensing and technology.
2011 Barrick, D R6 -Western USA
For development of high frequency radars and applications.
2011 Sukhatme, Gaurav R6 -Western USA
For contributions to multi-robot systems.  
2012 Heron, Malcolm R10 -Asia and Pacific
For contributions to the application of radio science to oceanic and terrestrial remote sensing.
2012 Negahdaripour, S R3 -Southeastern USA
For contributions to underwater computer vision.
2013 Zorpette, Glenn R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to professional communication in electrical and electronics technology.
2014 Leonard, John R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to navigation and mapping for mobile robots and autonomous underwater vehicles.
2015 Foote, Kenneth R1 -Northeastern USA
For contributions to quantification of underwater sound scattering.
2015 Zheng, Yahong R5 -Southwestern USA
For contributions to channel modeling and equalization for wireless communications.
2016 Fossen, Thor R8 -Europe
For contributions to modelling and controlling of marine crafts
2017 Caiti, Andrea R8 -Europe,
For contributions to geo-acoustic inversion and autonomous underwater vehicles.
2017 Kyriakopoulos, K R8 -Europe
For contributions to robot motion planning and control of multi-robot systems.
2017 Migliaccio, Maurizio R8 -Europe
For contributions to marine and maritime polarimetric synthetic aperture radar